First Smoke of the Day cover art
ActiveBusinessUnited States

First Smoke of the Day

An insider podcast for the cannabis industry, focusing on the business and culture of cultivation, branding, and genetics.

The brief

This is an industry-focused podcast that moves beyond surface-level cannabis culture to discuss the operational, financial, and genetic realities of the business. The show champions a 'craft' ethos, frequently featuring self-funded entrepreneurs who prioritize quality over scale and maintain full control of their brands. It serves as a platform for the untold stories and hard truths from the people driving the industry forward.

Unlike lifestyle-oriented cannabis podcasts, First Smoke of the Day distinguishes itself with a deep focus on the granular details of the business. Conversations revolve around practical topics like investment strategies, the challenges of pheno-hunting, and the preservation of legacy genetics.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

First Smoke of the Day offers insider access to the cannabis industry, featuring long-form interviews with cultivators, hashmakers, breeders, and brand owners. The show is hosted by Lance, who started in Florida's grow scene before moving to California. It was formerly co-hosted by Cody, also known as Packgod. The podcast focuses on the real stories and business lessons from figures shaping cannabis culture, from underground movements to entrepreneurial success.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Podcast Host
  • Cannabis Cultivator

Other ventures

  • GOOD DAWG PRODUCTIONS (Apparent connection)
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

Publishing rate
Daily
Not shown by Apple / Spotify
Total episodes
2.4K
Last episode
5 days ago
Jun 25, 2026
Status
Active
§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    Green Dawg: Taking Investor Money Is The Fastest Way To Ruin Your Cannabis Brand

    This episode encapsulates the show's core ethos, championing self-funded, quality-focused brands over investor-backed ventures.

  2. 02
    Phresh Harvest: He Left California With 250 Plants In A U-Haul With Cops Right Behind Him

    Highlights the show's access to raw, untold stories from the underground cannabis world, detailing a grower's risky move to a new state.

  3. 03
    The Legends Behind Cannabis Culture Today: Robert Clarke & Todd McCormick

    A deep-dive into cannabis history with two influential figures, covering genetics, cultivation, and medical research.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How the host interviews

The format primarily consists of long-form, in-depth interviews with a single guest or a small group. The host, Lance, draws on his own cultivation background to facilitate conversations that are technical and candid. The show often feels like an inside look at the industry, capturing the raw moments and stories that don't get shared publicly.

Questions the host keeps coming back to

  • And that's on purpose?

Signature segments

  • · Branded Outro (FSOTD.COM)

Topics covered repeatedly

Cannabis CultivationCannabis GeneticsPheno-huntingCannabis Business StrategySelf-Funding vs. InvestorsCraft vs. Scale ProductionBrand BuildingMarket TrendsCannabis HistoryHash Making
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

Guests are typically hands-on operators in the cannabis space: cultivators, breeders, and brand owners who have built their businesses from the ground up, often without outside investment. The show features both established legends and underground figures.

Recent guests
  • Drew from Green Dawg
    on Green Dawg: Taking Investor Money Is The Fastest Way To Ruin Your Cannabis Brand
  • Barney
    on Green Dawg: Taking Investor Money Is The Fastest Way To Ruin Your Cannabis Brand
  • Jay from Phresh Harvest
    on Phresh Harvest: He Left California With 250 Plants In A U-Haul With Cops Right Behind Him
  • Robert Clarke
    on The Legends Behind Cannabis Culture Today: Robert Clarke & Todd McCormick
  • Todd McCormick
    on The Legends Behind Cannabis Culture Today: Robert Clarke & Todd McCormick
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
133K
133,000
Avg views / video
2K
Trailing window
Total views
20.3M
20,318,469
Videos published
2,366
Sponsor readEstimated

Sponsors are primarily cannabis-related brands, including genetics companies, cultivation suppliers, and apparel. The host's own ventures have also been featured, suggesting a close relationship between the show and its advertisers. There are unverified online discussions suggesting some guests may pay for an appearance.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch this show

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
i•••@•••.com

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
Who is the host of First Smoke of the Day?
The current host is Lance. The podcast was previously co-hosted by Cody, also known as Packgod.
Is the podcast still running?
Yes, it is an active podcast with new episodes released on a near-daily basis.
What is the format of the show?
The show primarily features long-form interviews with figures from the cannabis industry, focusing on business, cultivation, and culture.
Where can I listen to the podcast?
The podcast is available on YouTube, Apple Podcasts, Acast, and other major podcast platforms.
What kind of topics are discussed?
Topics include cannabis cultivation techniques, genetics, pheno-hunting, business strategies, self-funding versus investors, and the history of cannabis culture.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]First Smoke of the Day Host on the Power of the Plant - YouTubeyoutube.com
  2. [02]First Smoke of The Day - Hosted by Blackleaf & PackGods - Acastshows.acast.com
  3. [03]First Smoke of the Day Podcast with Broken Promiseseinnews.com
  4. [04]First Smoke of The Day - Apple Podcastspodcasts.apple.com
  5. [05]Rehashed: First Smoke of the Day Family Reunion - Leaf Magazinesleafmagazines.com
  6. [06]Goodfellas Podcast x First Smoke of the Day, Why Pack God's Left Exclusive - YouTubeyoutube.com
  7. [07]First Smoke of the Day Official Websitefsotd.com
More to explore

Podcasts like First Smoke of the Day

Silicon Valley Girl

Silicon Valley Girl

An entrepreneur interviews the founders and scientists building the next wave of AI to uncover practical strategies for career and business growth.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
BusinessMarketingFinance

The Arena

The Arena

A daily sports debate show where 3-time NBA All-Star Gilbert Arenas and a panel of former pros give unfiltered takes on basketball news.

1.3M subs· Daily· United States
BusinessSportsMedia

Backstage with Millionaires

Pankaj Chauhan

A weekly news show and documentary-style channel breaking down the biggest stories and trends in the Indian startup and venture capital ecosystem.

1.1M subs· ~2/week· India
BusinessEducation

Thomas Brush

Thomas Brush

A podcast for aspiring indie game developers, hosted by a solo dev who interviews peers about the practical and emotional journey of making games.

438K subs· ~1.5/week· United States
BusinessTechnologyEducation

The Founder's Dream | Abhishek vyas

The Founder

A Hindi-language business podcast featuring long-form interviews with Indian startup founders about their real-world journeys and industries.

256K subs· Daily· India
BusinessMarketingRelationships

Rusty Quill Podcasts

Rusty Quill Podcasts

A network feed from a London-based production house specializing in full-cast speculative fiction and horror audio dramas.

132K subs· ~1.3/week· United Kingdom
BusinessTechnologyGaming

HAHA Podcast

Three Korean-American sisters and YouTubers bring their chaotic, unfiltered group chat to a weekly video podcast.

405K subs· ~0.9/week· United States
BusinessRelationshipsAutomotive

Sports Yaari

Sports Yaari

A high-cadence Indian sports media channel delivering daily news, reactive analysis, and passionate opinions primarily focused on the Indian national cricket team.

1.6M subs· Daily· India
BusinessSports