Abderrazak Yousfi cover art
ActiveBusinessMA

Abderrazak Yousfi

Hosted by Abderrazak Yousfi

A Moroccan business show where an investor interviews entrepreneurs about their origin stories, funding rounds, and growth strategies.

The brief

BUSINESS+ is a long-form interview show, primarily in Moroccan Darija, focused on the country's entrepreneurial ecosystem. Host Abderrazak Yousfi talks with founders from various sectors—including tech, franchising, and e-commerce—about their journeys. Many episodes are recorded on-location at business expos, giving them a dynamic, live-event energy.

The show stands out for its on-the-ground reporting from events like the Franchise Exhibition Morocco and its direct, practical focus. Yousfi isn't afraid to ask guests for specific numbers, such as investment costs, fundraising amounts, and potential revenue, providing tangible data for his audience.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Abderrazak Yousfi is an investment advisor, fundraising strategist, and the CEO of Media Digital Invest. He is also the founder of Moteur.ma, an automotive marketplace, and is noted for achieving one of Morocco's first significant startup exits when it was acquired. With over 25 years in the digital and startup sectors, he hosts BUSINESS+ to share insights from entrepreneurs with a wider audience.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Investment Advisor
  • Fundraising Strategist
  • CEO of Media Digital Invest
  • Exited Founder (Moteur.ma)
  • International Speaker

Other ventures

  • Media Digital Invest
  • Moteur.ma (Founder)
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    BUSINESS+ Talk #72 & #73 | Franchise Exhibition Morocco

    These episodes capture the show's unique, high-energy format, featuring a series of rapid-fire interviews with diverse entrepreneurs live from a major business expo.

  2. 02
    BUSINESS+ Talk #70 | How I founded the first successful Moroccan influencer startup

    A deep dive into the modern tech scene with Meriam Bessa, covering AI, fundraising, and the creation of Morocco's first AI influencer, Kenza Layli.

  3. 03
    BUSINESS+ Talk #71 | How to start your business with a brand at an affordable price

    This interview with Mohamed El Fenne provides a masterclass in franchising, branding, and startup exits, detailing the journey of brands like Superdeal.ma and Bewok.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How Abderrazak Yousfi interviews

Yousfi typically opens with a broad, friendly question like "Who is [Guest Name]?" or a personal inquiry to establish a warm rapport. He then guides the conversation chronologically through the guest's journey, from their origins and first earnings to their corporate career and the leap into entrepreneurship. He consistently probes for concrete financial and operational details, asking directly about fundraising amounts, investment costs, and business models. A signature move is to ask guests for a special discount or offer for the BUSINESS+ audience, reinforcing the show's practical value. He often closes by asking for a key piece of advice learned over the guest's career.

Yousfi's style is energetic, conversational, and encouraging, often building a strong, friendly rapport with guests. The format is primarily long-form interviews, sometimes featuring multiple guests in a single expo-focused episode. The show is produced by his own company, and he frequently leverages his platform to secure special offers and discounts for his viewers.

Questions Abderrazak Yousfi keeps coming back to

15 catalogued

If you're going on this show as a guest, expect some version of each of these. Each note explains when Abderrazak Yousfi reaches for it.

origin

3
  1. Q.01

    Who is [Guest Name] for those who don't know you?

    This is his standard opening to allow the guest to introduce their background and entrepreneurial journey.

  2. Q.02

    Tell me about your entrepreneurial story from the beginning.

    Used to prompt a chronological narrative of the guest's career path.

  3. Q.03

    Why did you decide to return to Morocco after your studies abroad?

    A recurring question for guests with international experience, exploring their connection to the local market.

money

7
  1. Q.01

    What was the first money you ever earned?

    He asks this early on to uncover a guest's foundational entrepreneurial spirit.

  2. Q.02

    What are the franchise entry fees / conditions?

    A practical question to get the specific initial costs for potential franchisees in the audience.

  3. Q.03

    What is the minimum investment for someone to open a business with you?

    This seeks a clear financial data point for aspiring business owners.

  4. Q.04

    How much turnover can a franchisee generate in a year?

    This question aims to establish the potential return on investment for his audience.

  5. Q.05

    How did you raise funds for your startup?

    An open-ended question to explore fundraising strategy and challenges.

  6. Q.06

    How much money did you raise in your funding round?

    A direct follow-up to get the specific amount of capital raised.

  7. Q.07

    What's the special offer for the Business+ audience?

    He often asks this near the end to provide a tangible benefit to his viewers.

mindset

1
  1. Q.01

    What pushed you from a stable career into the startup world?

    This question targets the core motivation behind a guest's decision to become an entrepreneur.

business model

1
  1. Q.01

    What is [Company Name] and what do you do?

    A direct question to get the company's elevator pitch and value proposition.

value proposition

1
  1. Q.01

    What's the benefit for me to franchise with you instead of doing it myself?

    He asks this to clarify the unique value proposition of a franchise for potential investors.

process

1
  1. Q.01

    Why did you exit or sell your startup?

    This question explores the strategy and motivation behind a major business decision.

advice

1
  1. Q.01

    What's the one piece of advice you wish someone had told you when you started?

    His signature closing question to extract a core lesson for the audience.

Signature segments

  • · #Business+Talk
  • · On-location interviews at expos
  • · Asking guests for audience discounts
  • · Intro jingle and animated title card
  • · Host's outro asking to like and subscribe

Topics covered repeatedly

FranchisingStartup FundingEntrepreneurship in MoroccoBusiness ModelsE-commerceLogistics & TechMarketing StrategyRestaurant & HospitalityFounder StoriesExits & Acquisitions
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

The show features a range of Moroccan entrepreneurs, from founders of high-growth tech startups (AI, logistics) to the CEOs of established franchise brands in food, retail, and services.

Recent guests
  • Mohamed Id Yahya
    on BUSINESS+ Talk #73
  • Saad Dahab
    on BUSINESS+ Talk #72
  • Mohamed El Fenne
    on BUSINESS+ Talk #71
  • Meriam Bessa
    on BUSINESS+ Talk #70
  • Driss Jabar
    on BUSINESS+ Talk #69
  • Imad Kotbi
    on BUSINESS+ Talk #68
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
81.6K
81,600
Avg views / video
88.4K
Trailing window
Total views
9.4M
9,384,801
Videos published
86
Sponsor readEstimated

The podcast is produced by the host's own company, Media Digital Invest, which is mentioned in every episode. This positions the show as a content marketing vehicle to attract founders and businesses for his investment and advisory services.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch Abderrazak Yousfi

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
a•••@•••.com

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
What is the real name of the host?
The host's name is Abderrazak Yousfi.
What is the podcast's format?
It's a long-form interview show with Moroccan entrepreneurs. Some episodes are recorded in a studio, while others are filmed on-location at business conferences.
What language is the podcast in?
The podcast is primarily in Moroccan Darija, with some French business terms.
Is the podcast still active?
Yes, the podcast releases episodes regularly, typically on a weekly or bi-weekly basis.
Who is Abderrazak Yousfi?
He is a Moroccan investor, fundraising strategist, and CEO of Media Digital Invest. He is also the founder of Moteur.ma, an automotive marketplace he successfully exited.
How can I pitch a guest for the show?
The show is produced by Media Digital Invest. Contacting them through their official channels would be the most professional approach.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Abderrazak Yousfi's YouTube Channelyoutube.com
  2. [02]Media Digital Invest Official Websitemediadigitalinvest.com
  3. [03]Génération Kairos Podcast Interview with Abderrazak Yousfipodcast.ausha.co
  4. [04]Favikon Influencer Profilefavikon.com
  5. [05]Moteur.ma article on Frontier Digital Venturesfrontierdv.com
  6. [06]La Vie éco article on Moteur.malavieeco.com
More to explore

Podcasts like Abderrazak Yousfi

Silicon Valley Girl

Silicon Valley Girl

An entrepreneur interviews the founders and scientists building the next wave of AI to uncover practical strategies for career and business growth.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
BusinessMarketingFinance

The Arena

The Arena

A daily sports debate show where 3-time NBA All-Star Gilbert Arenas and a panel of former pros give unfiltered takes on basketball news.

1.3M subs· Daily· United States
BusinessSportsMedia

Backstage with Millionaires

Pankaj Chauhan

A weekly news show and documentary-style channel breaking down the biggest stories and trends in the Indian startup and venture capital ecosystem.

1.1M subs· ~2/week· India
BusinessEducation

Thomas Brush

Thomas Brush

A podcast for aspiring indie game developers, hosted by a solo dev who interviews peers about the practical and emotional journey of making games.

438K subs· ~1.5/week· United States
BusinessTechnologyEducation

The Founder's Dream | Abhishek vyas

The Founder

A Hindi-language business podcast featuring long-form interviews with Indian startup founders about their real-world journeys and industries.

256K subs· Daily· India
BusinessMarketingRelationships

We Need to Talk

A charismatic Christian interview show exploring supernatural encounters, end-times prophecy, and dramatic faith testimonies.

973K subs· ~4/week· United States
Media

Rusty Quill Podcasts

Rusty Quill Podcasts

A network feed from a London-based production house specializing in full-cast speculative fiction and horror audio dramas.

132K subs· ~1.3/week· United Kingdom
BusinessTechnologyGaming

HAHA Podcast

Three Korean-American sisters and YouTubers bring their chaotic, unfiltered group chat to a weekly video podcast.

405K subs· ~0.9/week· United States
BusinessRelationshipsAutomotive