Tech Certified Podcast cover art
Active

Tech Certified Podcast

Hosted by Tech Certified

A career-focused podcast offering practical advice and interviews with professionals for those looking to break into or advance in cybersecurity.

The brief

A weekly show focused squarely on cybersecurity careers, blending solo Q&A episodes with long-form interviews. Host Caleb Oniwinde brings on other security engineers, analysts, and founders to dissect their career paths and technical specializations. Episodes often include practical elements, such as a live demonstration of Splunk, and discussions on specific tools like SIEM, SOAR, and XDR.

The show stands out by combining career path stories with hands-on technical discussions, like a live Splunk demo for investigating incidents. Unlike purely theoretical podcasts, it provides concrete salary expectations, certification advice (Security+, CC), and specific skill roadmaps for roles like SOC Analyst and Cloud Security Engineer.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Tech Certified Podcast is hosted by Caleb Oniwinde, a cybersecurity professional who documents his own career journey while interviewing other tech professionals, creators, and founders. The show aims to provide actionable insights, career roadmaps, and technical knowledge for aspiring and current tech workers. Caleb started the podcast to create meaningful conversations that inspire and help professionals navigate the tech industry.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Cloud Security Engineer at the second largest bank in the UK (former)
  • Host and presenter in the cybersecurity industry

Other ventures

  • Tech Certified YouTube Channel
  • Practical Cloud Security Cohort (for Microsoft Azure)
  • 1-to-1 Mentoring Sessions
  • Tech Job Blueprint Course
§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

Publishing rate
~3/week
Not shown by Apple / Spotify
Total episodes
98
Last episode
6 days ago
Jun 24, 2026
Status
Active
§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    Cybersecurity Engineer: How Splunk Really Works (Live Demo)

    Features a live, practical demonstration of the SIEM tool Splunk, showing viewers how to search logs and investigate incidents, a rare and valuable feature for a podcast.

  2. 02
    The ONLY Cybersecurity Career Video you need

    A comprehensive solo episode where the host answers the most common questions from his audience, covering everything from necessary skills and certifications to salary expectations in the US, UK, and Nigeria.

  3. 03
    Cybersecurity Specialist Reveals How Scammers Really Hack People

    An engaging interview with a social engineering expert that delves into the psychology of scams, common tactics, and the guest's unconventional path into the industry.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How Tech Certified interviews

The format alternates between solo episodes where Caleb answers audience questions and interview-based episodes. In interviews, he focuses on the guest's career journey and specific expertise. The style is direct and instructional, with Caleb often promoting his own training cohorts and mentoring services as a call to action.

Questions Tech Certified keeps coming back to

  • Can you give us a brief introduction and tell us about your background?
  • What is your story and how did you break into the cybersecurity space?
  • What is one thing you want the audience to take away from this discussion?
  • What trait separates people who succeed in cybersecurity from those who struggle?
  • Can you share a 'Hero or Horror Story' from your career?

Signature segments

  • · Hero or Horror Story

Topics covered repeatedly

Cybersecurity career pathsEntry-level certifications (CompTIA Security+, ISC2 CC)SIEM and SOAR tools (e.g., Splunk)Cloud Security (AWS, Azure, GCP)Social engineering and scamsOSINT (Open-Source Intelligence)Managed Detection and Response (MDR)Career advice for non-technical backgroundsSalary expectationsBuilding practical experience with home labs
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

Guests are active cybersecurity professionals, engineers, and founders, many of whom are also content creators or run their own training academies. They typically have a specific niche, such as blue team training, social engineering, or cloud security, and share their on-the-ground experience.

Recent guests
  • MrFingerz
    on Cybersecurity Specialist Reveals How Scammers Really Hack People
  • Kenneth Ellington
    on Cybersecurity Engineer: How Splunk Really Works (Live Demo)
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
1.8K
1,810
Avg views / video
195
Trailing window
Total views
59.9K
59,890
Videos published
98
Sponsor readEstimated

The podcast is primarily sponsored by the host's own ventures. Caleb consistently promotes his 'Practical Cloud Security Cohort' for Microsoft Azure, 1-to-1 mentoring sessions, and other courses he offers.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch Tech Certified

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
i•••@•••.com

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
What is the host's real name?
The host's name is Caleb Oniwinde.
Is the Tech Certified Podcast still active?
Yes, the podcast releases new episodes on a weekly basis.
What is the format of the show?
The show alternates between solo Q&A episodes with the host and long-form interviews with cybersecurity professionals.
Who is the podcast for?
It's designed for individuals looking to start or advance a career in cybersecurity, offering practical advice, career roadmaps, and technical insights.
Where can I listen to the podcast?
The podcast is available on YouTube, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and other major podcast platforms.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Tech Certified Podcast - Official Websitetechcertifiedpodcast.com
  2. [02]Caleb Oniwinde's LinkedIn Profilelinkedin.com
  3. [03]Tech Certified Podcast on Apple Podcastspodcasts.apple.com
  4. [04]The ONLY Cybersecurity Career Video you need - YouTubeyoutube.com
  5. [05]I quit my job as Cloud Engineer to be a YouTuber - here's the update - YouTubeyoutube.com
More to explore

Podcasts like Tech Certified Podcast

DIVE Studios / 다이브 스튜디오

A media company and podcast network where K-pop idols and Korean-American artists discuss culture, careers, and personal identity.

1.7M subs· Daily· United States
Self Help

PARANORMAL EXPERIENCE

PARANORMAL EXPERIENCE

Um podcast brasileiro de longa duração onde dois apresentadores entrevistam médiuns, mentores e especialistas sobre suas experiências paranormais e estruturas espirituais.

848K subs· Daily· Brazil
Parenting

Saad Rashid - YouTube Automation

Saad Rashid

A Pakistani host interviews creators of 'faceless' YouTube channels, breaking down their niche strategies, AI workflows, and revenue generation.

191K subs· ~2/week· Pakistan
EducationAutomotive

The History Guy: History Deserves to Be Remembered

A history storyteller who narrates short, engaging videos about forgotten events and figures, typically in 15 minutes or less.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
HistoryRelationships

Silicon Valley Girl

Silicon Valley Girl

An entrepreneur interviews the founders and scientists building the next wave of AI to uncover practical strategies for career and business growth.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
BusinessMarketingFinance

The Arena

The Arena

A daily sports debate show where 3-time NBA All-Star Gilbert Arenas and a panel of former pros give unfiltered takes on basketball news.

1.3M subs· Daily· United States
BusinessSportsMedia

Shallu Nisha Podcast

Shallu Nisha

A long-form interview podcast exploring the careers and business of North Indian digital creators, artists, and entrepreneurs.

454K subs· Daily· India
Health & WellnessPolitics

Backstage with Millionaires

Pankaj Chauhan

A weekly news show and documentary-style channel breaking down the biggest stories and trends in the Indian startup and venture capital ecosystem.

1.1M subs· ~2/week· India
BusinessEducation