Makeshift Project
Hosted by Makeshift Project
Lifelong best friends Zach Misischia and Brian Conz host a game show-style podcast, turning sports, pop culture, and fun facts into trivia challenges.
A co-hosted game show where one host (often Zach) acts as a gamemaster, presenting a challenge for the other (often Brian) to solve through guessing. Segments are structured as "Guess the Top 10," "Rank These Items," or "Build the Perfect..." turning everything from travel budgets to World Cup stats into a lighthearted competition.
“The show's relentless focus on a game-based format for every topic, combined with a high-volume publishing schedule of daily short-form videos and longer weekly episodes.”
Who hosts this show
Zach Misischia and Brian Conz are two lifelong best friends from New Jersey who began filming their podcast in a basement in 2021. The show, which has since gained millions of followers across social media, consists of the duo challenging each other with guessing games, trivia, and hypothetical scenarios on topics ranging from sports to pop culture. Their natural rapport and competitive banter are central to the show's format.
Credentials & credits
- Zach Misischia: Studied Marketing at the University of Maryland.
- Brian Conz: Attended Rutgers University.
Other ventures
- Zach Misischia: Runs a personal brand and content series about "obsession," formerly known as 'Behavior Hack'.
- Zach Misischia: Previously ran a wedding photo booth company.
What kind of podcast
When new episodes drop
- 01Pick A Case To Build The Perfect Girlfriend! #fyp #girlfriend #funny #gameJun 28, 2026 · 1 min
- 02
- 03
- 04
- 05
- 06
- 07Generation Gap Anwers! #fyp #funny #celebrity #generationJun 26, 2026 · 1 min
- 08How Much Teams ACTUALLY Make At The World CupJun 25, 2026 · 54 min
Notable episodes
- 01How Much Teams ACTUALLY Make At The World Cup
A typical example of their long-form episodes, breaking down a complex topic into a guessing game.
- 02Pick A Case To Build The Perfect Girlfriend!
Showcases their viral short-form "Pick A Case" game format.
- 03Guess The Top 10 Cheapest Countries To Travel Around The World In 2026!
Demonstrates their popular "Guess the Top 10" format.
What you'll be asked on this show
This is a two-host show, not an interview format. Episodes are built around game segments where one host quizzes the other, often using lists, ranking challenges, or "deal or no deal" style choices. The dynamic is competitive but friendly, with a lot of casual banter between the hosts.
Signature segments
- · "Guess The Top 10" Games
- · "Pick A Case To Build The..." Games
- · Blind Ranking Challenges
- · "What Is More Expensive?" Trivia
Topics covered repeatedly
Who gets booked here
The show does not feature traditional guest interviews; the format is centered on the two main hosts.
Where to find this show
Audience & reach
Sponsors include brands like Fanatics Fest, with the hosts promoting discount codes. [3tQio1nS7pQ] The audience is broad, likely skewing towards younger demographics interested in sports, gaming, and internet culture, making it suitable for direct-to-consumer brands.
Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.
Pitch Makeshift Project
People also ask
- What are the hosts' real names?
- The hosts are lifelong best friends Zach Misischia and Brian Conz.
- What is the show's format?
- It's a co-hosted game show. In most episodes, one host challenges the other with trivia, guessing games, or ranking challenges on various topics.
- Does the podcast have guests?
- No, the show is centered on the dynamic between the two hosts and does not feature guest interviews.
- Is the show still running?
- Yes, as of mid-2026, they release multiple short videos daily and at least one long-form episode weekly.
- Where did the hosts meet?
- Zach and Brian have been best friends since they met in the 1st grade in New Jersey.
Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.
Sources & how this page was built
This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence
- [01]The Makeshift Podcast: How 2 Lifelong NJ Friends Are Revolutionizing the Podcast Spacepatch.com
- [02]Zach Misischia - Famous Birthdaysfamousbirthdays.com
- [03]The Makeshift Podcast - Podchaserpodchaser.com
- [04]The Makeshift Project: Meet the brains behind the brand | Jesse Weber Liveyoutube.com
- [05]About Us - The Makeshift Projectmakeshiftproject.com
- [06]Zach Pogrob on Building the Brand of Obsession to 2M+ Followersyoutube.com
Podcasts like Makeshift Project
Saad Rashid - YouTube Automation
Saad Rashid
A Pakistani host interviews creators of 'faceless' YouTube channels, breaking down their niche strategies, AI workflows, and revenue generation.
The Arena
The Arena
A daily sports debate show where 3-time NBA All-Star Gilbert Arenas and a panel of former pros give unfiltered takes on basketball news.
Middle Nation
Middle Nation
A political commentator analyzes global events from a pro-Muslim, anti-imperialist perspective, advocating for decolonization and sovereignty.
HAHA Podcast
Three Korean-American sisters and YouTubers bring their chaotic, unfiltered group chat to a weekly video podcast.
Sports Yaari
Sports Yaari
A high-cadence Indian sports media channel delivering daily news, reactive analysis, and passionate opinions primarily focused on the Indian national cricket team.
Voice of Mogasala | Telugu Podcast
Siva Kalyan
A serious Telugu podcast where host Siva Kalyan Mogasala interviews medical and professional experts to explain and debunk myths about pressing health and societal issues.
Farah Sharghi
An ex-FAANG recruiter's insider playbook for navigating the corporate hiring process and getting promoted in top tech roles.
Cultaholic Wrestling
Cultaholic Wrestling
A daily news and discussion show from a team of British wrestling journalists known for its blend of candid reporting, community in-jokes, and humor.