Highly Jewish cover art
ActivePoliticsUnited States

Highly Jewish

Hosted by Highly Jewish

A carpool-style interview show where the host has candid conversations with Jewish and pro-Israel figures about politics, identity, and culture.

The brief

A video podcast filmed entirely inside a car, where host Tanya Tsikanovsky drives her guests around Los Angeles. The conversations are informal and highly personal, often focusing on the guests' experiences as politically outspoken Jews, Zionists, or conservatives. The show serves as a platform for right-leaning voices and explores themes of cultural alienation, political polarization, and Jewish pride.

Its signature carpool format creates a uniquely raw and spontaneous atmosphere, distinct from studio podcasts. The show is also notable for its specific political niche, unapologetically platforming right-leaning and MAGA-aligned figures within the Jewish and pro-Israel communities.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Highly Jewish is hosted by Tanya Tsikanovsky, a first-generation American whose parents immigrated from the USSR as refugees. The podcast features candid, car-based interviews where Tsikanovsky and her guests discuss Zionism, antisemitism, and Jewish identity from a politically conservative perspective. Tsikanovsky is also a candidate for West Hollywood City Council and Head of Business Development & Operations at a home healthcare agency.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Candidate for West Hollywood City Council
  • Head of Business Development & Operations at Faith & Hope Home Health
  • Master's degree in Organizational Behavior Management, NYU (program in Tel Aviv)
  • Former Hillel Director
  • Founder of Gay-Straight Alliance at Brentwood High School
  • Advisory Board Member, Combat Antisemitism Movement (CAM)

Other ventures

  • West Hollywood City Council campaign
  • Speaking engagements on Zionism and antisemitism
  • AIM Home Care Inc. (family business)
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

Region
usa
§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

Publishing rate
~1.7/week
Not shown by Apple / Spotify
Total episodes
71
Last episode
14 days ago
Jun 16, 2026
Status
Active
§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    We're proud Soviet Jews, here's why...

    The host and guest, journalist Stella Inger Escobedo, discover their families had nearly identical immigration paths as Soviet Jewish refugees, leading to a deeply personal and collaborative conversation.

  2. 02
    Steve Hilton breaks down his plan for California.

    An interview with a gubernatorial candidate, endorsed by Donald Trump, where the host reveals she is also running for local office, blending state and local politics.

  3. 03
    Cooking and Judaism: Unpacking Jewish food & identify with Sivan's Kitchen

    This episode with food influencer Sivan Kobi explores cultural identity through food, and touches on the online hate Jewish creators receive even on non-political content.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How Highly Jewish interviews

The show is not a traditional interview format; it's a highly conversational and collaborative discussion that takes place in a car. Host Tanya Tsikanovsky often opens by establishing a shared background with her guest, particularly around their Soviet Jewish refugee roots or political leanings. She probes by sharing her own opinions and experiences, inviting the guest to react and share theirs. She allows guests to speak at length without interruption, particularly on political topics. There is no signature closing question; the conversations end organically as the drive concludes.

The podcast is filmed in a moving car, creating a casual, 'on-the-go' feel that includes ordering from drive-thrus. Host Tanya Tsikanovsky is an active participant, frequently sharing her own parallel experiences as a Soviet Jewish refugee and a lesbian Zionist to build rapport. The style is highly conversational and collaborative rather than a formal Q&A.

Questions Highly Jewish keeps coming back to

12 catalogued

If you're going on this show as a guest, expect some version of each of these. Each note explains when Highly Jewish reaches for it.

origin

2
  1. Q.01

    Were you born in the US, or when did your family immigrate?

    Often asked early to establish the guest's origin story, especially if they share a refugee or immigrant background with the host.

  2. Q.02

    When did you decide to [run for office / start this venture]?

    Used to pinpoint the moment of decision for a major life or career change.

personal

5
  1. Q.01

    What was it like for you immigrating at that age?

    A follow-up to explore the emotional impact of the guest's childhood immigration experience.

  2. Q.02

    Did your parents explain why you were leaving your home country?

    This question seeks to understand how families communicated the gravity of their decision to flee.

  3. Q.03

    How has [a current campaign or major project] been for you personally?

    This question shifts the focus from policy to the personal and emotional toll of a public-facing endeavor.

  4. Q.04

    Do you send your kids to Jewish school?

    Connects broader topics like education back to the specific choices made to preserve Jewish identity.

  5. Q.05

    How do you practice [a specific Jewish tradition, like keeping kosher]?

    This question explores the guest's personal relationship with and observance of Jewish law and customs.

process

2
  1. Q.01

    What was the catalyst for you to start speaking out?

    This question identifies the specific event that pushed a guest to become publicly outspoken about their views.

  2. Q.02

    How long did it take you to 'come out' with your political views?

    She asks this to guests who have shifted their political identity, particularly conservatives in liberal-leaning fields.

controversy

2
  1. Q.01

    Do people label you as a radical for your views?

    This question addresses the social consequences and labels applied to guests for their political stances.

  2. Q.02

    What was the feedback from [a specific political event or rally]?

    Used to gauge the real-world impact and public reaction to a guest's political activism.

future

1
  1. Q.01

    What's the first thing you would do if elected?

    A direct question to political candidates to understand their immediate priorities if they win.

Signature segments

  • · Carpool-style interview in a moving car
  • · Sharing personal stories of being a Soviet Jewish refugee
  • · Discussing the intersection of LGBTQ+ and Jewish identity
  • · Ordering food from a drive-thru during the interview

Topics covered repeatedly

Jewish IdentityZionismAntisemitismConservative PoliticsCalifornia PoliticsSoviet Jewish Refugee ExperienceCancel CultureImmigrationUS-Israel RelationsLGBTQ+ Community
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

Guests are typically Jewish or pro-Israel influencers, journalists, political candidates, and activists, often with a conservative or outspoken right-leaning perspective. Many guests share stories of facing backlash for their pro-Israel or conservative views.

Recent guests
  • Sivan Kobi
    on Cooking and Judaism: Unpacking Jewish food & identify with Sivan's Kitchen
  • Stella Inger Escobedo
    on We're proud Soviet Jews, here's why...
  • Steve Hilton
    on Steve Hilton breaks down his plan for California.
  • Jacki Karsh
    on Honest Journalism: No spin, No agenda. Just the truth with Jacki Karsh
  • Matthew Nouriel
    on Extremism, Freedom, and Pride. Matthew Nouriel’s story Part 2
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
168
168
Avg views / video
436
Trailing window
Total views
46.3K
46,310
Videos published
71
Sponsor readEstimated

Based on episode evidence, the show is sponsored by brands like Joice. The estimated angle is to reach a politically and culturally aligned audience of engaged, pro-Israel American Jews.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch Highly Jewish

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
t•••@•••.com

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
What is the host's real name?
The host's name is Tanya Tsikanovsky.
What is the format of the show?
It is a video podcast where the host interviews guests while driving them in her car, creating a casual, on-the-go conversation.
Is the podcast still active?
Yes, the podcast is active, releasing episodes on a weekly to bi-weekly basis as of mid-2026.
What kind of guests are featured?
The show primarily features Jewish and pro-Israel influencers, journalists, political figures, and activists, often with a conservative viewpoint.
What are the main topics discussed?
Conversations often revolve around Jewish identity, Zionism, antisemitism, conservative politics, and the experience of being an outspoken Jew in public life.
Where can I listen to the podcast?
The podcast is available on YouTube and various podcast platforms like Apple Podcasts and Buzzsprout.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Tanya Tsikanovsky Enters West Hollywood City Council Race | WEHOonlinewehoonline.com
  2. [02]Why Tanya Tsikanovsky Is Preparing a Run for West Hollywood City Counciljewishjournal.com
  3. [03]Tanya Tsikanovsky For WeHo City Council: Hometanyaforweho.com
  4. [04]Daily Inspiration: Meet Tanya Tsikanovsky - Voyage LA Magazinevoyagela.com
  5. [05]Tanya Tsikanovsky Official Websitetanyatsikanovsky.com
  6. [06]Highly Jewish - Buzzsproutbuzzsprout.com
  7. [07]Mamdani is HighlyJewish and HighlyJewish is Mamdani - O-blog-dee-o-blog-daoblogdeeoblogda.me
More to explore

Podcasts like Highly Jewish

Saad Rashid - YouTube Automation

Saad Rashid

A Pakistani host interviews creators of 'faceless' YouTube channels, breaking down their niche strategies, AI workflows, and revenue generation.

191K subs· ~2/week· Pakistan
EducationAutomotive

Shallu Nisha Podcast

Shallu Nisha

A long-form interview podcast exploring the careers and business of North Indian digital creators, artists, and entrepreneurs.

454K subs· Daily· India
Health & WellnessPolitics

Middle Nation

Middle Nation

A political commentator analyzes global events from a pro-Muslim, anti-imperialist perspective, advocating for decolonization and sovereignty.

469K subs· ~4/week· MY
PoliticsReligionAutomotive

HAHA Podcast

Three Korean-American sisters and YouTubers bring their chaotic, unfiltered group chat to a weekly video podcast.

405K subs· ~0.9/week· United States
BusinessRelationshipsAutomotive

The American Business Podcast (ABP)

A live, daily business podcast that doubles as the media arm for a national, digital-first chamber of commerce.

202K subs· Daily· United States
BusinessTechnologyPolitics

Voice of Mogasala | Telugu Podcast

Siva Kalyan

A serious Telugu podcast where host Siva Kalyan Mogasala interviews medical and professional experts to explain and debunk myths about pressing health and societal issues.

159K subs· Daily· India
BusinessHealth & WellnessAutomotive

Farah Sharghi

An ex-FAANG recruiter's insider playbook for navigating the corporate hiring process and getting promoted in top tech roles.

145K subs· ~1.6/week· United States
BusinessAutomotive

Triggernometry

Two British comedians interview academics, journalists, and political figures on controversial social and political topics, positioning themselves as defenders of free speech.

1.8M subs· Daily· United Kingdom
MarketingPolitics