Brian Atlas cover art
ActiveRelationshipsUnited States

Brian Atlas

Hosted by Brian Atlas

A confrontational live-streamed show where male hosts debate panels of young women on dating, gender roles, and politics.

The brief

This is a live panel debate show focused on culture war topics, particularly gender dynamics and dating. Male hosts, primarily Brian Atlas as moderator and Andrew Wilson as the lead debater, engage a rotating panel of young women in confrontational, Socratic-style arguments. The production is designed to generate viral clips for social media by capturing heated moments, which critics describe as "rage bait". Episodes are often several hours long and heavily feature interaction with a live-paying audience through super chats.

Its signature is a gladiator-style studio format that pits a panel of women against one or two male debaters, often with silent, costumed men standing in the background. This theatrical setup, combined with the live reading of paid audience comments, creates a uniquely tense and interactive spectacle.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

The "Whatever" podcast, hosted and founded by Brian Atlas, is a live-streamed series featuring long-form, unscripted debates on modern dating, relationships, and gender dynamics. Launched in 2023, the show's format typically pits male commentators, most prominently the combative debater Andrew Wilson, against a panel of young women to discuss provocative social and political topics. The show, based in Santa Barbara, California, has gained significant online traction through viral clips of its often-heated exchanges.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Host and Founder of 'Whatever' podcast
  • Former YouTube prank content creator
  • Master's degree in economics

Other ventures

  • Debate University (debateuniversity.com)
  • Whatever merchandise store (shop.whatever.com)
  • Patreon community
  • Discord server
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

Region
usa
§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

Publishing rate
Daily
Not shown by Apple / Spotify
Total episodes
7.5K
Last episode
6 days ago
Jun 24, 2026
Status
Active
§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    Andrew Wilson vs. Feminist HEATED MARATHON DEBATE

    A representative example of the show's core format, featuring lead debater Andrew Wilson in a long-form, one-on-one debate against a feminist content creator, Kyla (not so erudite).

  2. 02
    Andrew Wilson & Brian Atlas vs. 140 IQ Woke Leftist Feminist HATER!

    This episode showcases the host's provocative framing and confrontational style, introducing a guest with a deliberately inflammatory title before the debate begins.

  3. 03
    Michael Knowles episode (ep. 61)

    An episode featuring a prominent conservative commentator, Michael Knowles, which indicates the show's ability to attract established political figures for its debates.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How Brian Atlas interviews

The show is a live, multi-hour marathon debate, not a traditional interview podcast. Brian Atlas typically acts as host and moderator, while co-host Andrew Wilson leads the aggressive, often Socratic, argumentation. The style is intentionally provocative, aiming to deconstruct guests' arguments on topics like feminism and politics, with production including multiple camera angles and on-screen super chat readings.

Questions Brian Atlas keeps coming back to

  • What is feminism?
  • Are rights a social construct?
  • Do you support a patriarchy?
  • Universal healthcare, yes or no?
  • Do you think that women should be forced to submit in marriage?
  • Where did monarchs derive their right from?
  • How do you differ from a feminist?
  • Do you believe that there's implied consent in a marriage?
  • What is a right?

Signature segments

  • · Panel of women debating one or two male hosts
  • · Prominent 'whatever' branding on set
  • · Reading and responding to live viewer super chats
  • · Men in historical military-style uniforms standing silently in the background
  • · Long-form, multi-hour live streams

Topics covered repeatedly

FeminismDating and relationshipsGender rolesPatriarchySocialism vs. CapitalismThe nature of rightsUS Constitution and politicsHookup cultureTraditional values
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

Guests are primarily young women, recruited via social media, who are willing to debate controversial topics on dating, gender roles, and politics. The show often features guests with liberal or feminist views to create ideological conflict with the hosts.

Recent guests
  • Andrew Wilson
    on Recurring co-host/debater
  • Jen Stone
    on Andrew Wilson & Brian Atlas vs. 140 IQ Woke Leftist Feminist HATER!
  • Kyla (not so erudite)
    on Andrew Wilson vs. Feminist HEATED MARATHON DEBATE
  • Charlie
    on Andrew Wilson vs. Charlie (Feminist, Leftist) | Rachel Wilson CRASHES Show?!
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
383K
383,000
Avg views / video
18.3K
Trailing window
Total views
479M
479,268,460
Videos published
7,483
Sponsor readEstimated

The podcast appears to be primarily audience-funded through direct monetization channels like YouTube Super Chats, Streamlabs donations, Venmo, and memberships on Patreon and YouTube. It also promotes its own merchandise line and an affiliated website, Debate University.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch Brian Atlas

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
a•••@•••.com

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
What is the 'Whatever' podcast?
It is a live-streamed American internet series that features unscripted, long-form debates on modern dating, gender dynamics, and politics, typically between male hosts and a panel of female guests.
Who are the hosts?
The podcast was founded by Brian Atlas, who serves as the primary host and moderator. Andrew Wilson is a recurring lead debater and political commentator on the show.
What is the show's format?
Episodes feature a panel of young women debating male commentators in a studio setting. The shows are streamed live, often run for over four hours, and incorporate real-time audience questions and comments via paid super chats.
Is the show still running?
Yes, the show streams new episodes live on a recurring schedule and posts clips daily to its YouTube channels.
Where can I watch the 'Whatever' podcast?
Full, multi-hour episodes are streamed live on the 'whatever' YouTube channel. Edited clips are posted on the 'Brian Atlas' and 'whatever' YouTube channels, and audio versions are available on platforms like Apple Podcasts and Spotify.
How are guests selected?
The show primarily recruits female panelists through open casting calls and direct messages on social media platforms for women interested in discussing dating and gender roles.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Whatever (podcast) - Grokipediavertexaisearch.cloud.google.com
  2. [02]Brian Atlas - Grokipediavertexaisearch.cloud.google.com
  3. [03]Read About Brian Atlas: Host Of The Whatever Podcastvertexaisearch.cloud.google.com
  4. [04]Whatever Podcast is radicalizing young men to the right - YouTubeyoutube.com
  5. [05]Whatever Podcast with Brian Atlas - Apple Podcastspodcasts.apple.com
  6. [06]Andrew Wilson vs. Feminist HEATED MARATHON DEBATE - YouTubeyoutube.com
  7. [07]Official whatever podcast subreddit - Redditreddit.com
More to explore

Podcasts like Brian Atlas

The History Guy: History Deserves to Be Remembered

A history storyteller who narrates short, engaging videos about forgotten events and figures, typically in 15 minutes or less.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
HistoryRelationships

The Founder's Dream | Abhishek vyas

The Founder

A Hindi-language business podcast featuring long-form interviews with Indian startup founders about their real-world journeys and industries.

256K subs· Daily· India
BusinessMarketingRelationships

Donovan Sharpe

Donovan Sharpe

A confrontational live-stream show focused on dating, masculinity, and current events from a "Red Pill" perspective.

172K subs· Daily· United States
FinanceHealth & WellnessRelationships

HAHA Podcast

Three Korean-American sisters and YouTubers bring their chaotic, unfiltered group chat to a weekly video podcast.

405K subs· ~0.9/week· United States
BusinessRelationshipsAutomotive

Dear Shandy Podcast

Dear Shandy

A married couple offers comic relief and practical advice on relationships, alongside detailed, analytical recaps of reality dating shows.

56.1K subs· ~5/week· United States
RelationshipsParentingEntertainment

Great Art Explained

Great Art Explained

A curator breaks down a single great work of art in each episode, demystifying its history and meaning without academic jargon.

1.9M subs· ~2/month· United Kingdom
RelationshipsParenting

Rich Cooper Clips

Rich Cooper

Short, direct clips of 'unplugged' advice for men on relationships, self-improvement, and avoiding weakness, taken from longer live shows.

311K subs· Daily· United States
BusinessRelationshipsAutomotive

Own Narrative Podcast

Own Narrative

A South African podcast where host Promise Makunyane interviews women about overcoming adversity, building businesses, and navigating family dynamics.

106K subs· ~4/week· South Africa
RelationshipsParentingMedia