Ableton Podcast cover art
ActiveNewsUnited States

Ableton Podcast

Hosted by Ableton Certified

A technical interview show where electronic producers screen-share their Ableton Live projects and sound design secrets.

The brief

This is a workshop-style interview podcast for the modern electronic musician. While framed as a conversation, the core of the show is a technical deep-dive, with guests frequently sharing their screens to deconstruct their tracks, demonstrate favorite plugins, and reveal the specific Ableton Live settings that define their sound. It's less about lifestyle and more about the granular 'how-to' of professional music production.

Its primary distinction is the "show, don't tell" approach, frequently using screen-sharing to give viewers a look inside an artist's actual project files. The recent addition of "Ask Abe," a custom AI chatbot trained on past episodes and Ableton manuals, is another unique feature.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Hosted by Ableton Certified Trainer Dan Giffin, this podcast features in-depth conversations with leading electronic music producers. The show goes beyond typical interviews, often including screen-share breakdowns of artists' actual project files, sound design techniques, and workflow hacks in Ableton Live. Giffin, who also produces jazz-infused bass music as Philia, uses his deep knowledge to guide guests through the technical details of their craft.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Ableton Certified Trainer
  • Producer & Performer (Philia)
  • Drummer
  • Founder of Live Producers Online
  • Workshop Instructor (SAE Institute, Sweetwater)

Other ventures

  • Philia (Jazz-infused bass music project)
  • Live Producers Online (Membership and training site)
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

Region
usa
§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    Kill the Noise: Creativity, AI, Collaboration, and Staying Inspired in Ableton - Episode 207

    Features a high-profile artist discussing career longevity, creative evolution, and specific Ableton workflows for sidechaining and sound design.

  2. 02
    Copycatt Breaks Down Advanced Ableton Workflow (Mud Pies, Roar & Mixing Tips) - Episode 206

    A prime example of the show's technical depth, featuring a detailed track breakdown and the introduction of the unique 'Ask Abe' AI segment.

  3. 03
    He Turned Physics Into Ableton Devices (Inspired by Nature w/ Dillon Bastan): Episode 203

    Highlights the more experimental side of the Ableton ecosystem, focusing on the creation of unique Max for Live devices inspired by science and nature.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How Ableton Certified interviews

The format is a one-on-one remote video interview, showing both host and guest. Host Dan Giffin is an active participant, guiding the discussion toward granular technical details and specific tools. Episodes often feel like a private lesson with a top-tier producer, complete with on-screen demonstrations.

Questions Ableton Certified keeps coming back to

  • What is your default Ableton template?
  • What are some of your favorite Max for Live devices?
  • What are some common mistakes you see other producers making?
  • Do you prefer to collaborate in person or remotely?
  • What's a memorable or weird sample you've used?
  • What are your go-to stock Ableton effects?
  • What advice would you give yourself 10-15 years ago related to music production?
  • What is your dream collaboration, dead or alive?
  • Are you still side-chaining with a gate?

Signature segments

  • · Screen-Share Project Breakdowns
  • · Ask Abe (AI Q&A Segment)
  • · Animated Intro/Outro with Music
  • · Deep Dives on Stock Ableton Devices
  • · Favorite Max for Live Devices

Topics covered repeatedly

Ableton Live WorkflowSound DesignMax for LiveMixing & MasteringMusic Industry CareerLive Performance RigsCreative Process & InspirationSynthesis TechniquesDrum ProductionMusic Collaboration
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

Guests are typically established or rising electronic music producers known for their technical prowess and unique sound design, often within the neuro, bass, and experimental subgenres like Kill The Noise, Copycatt, and The Floozies.

Recent guests
  • Undulae
    on 208
  • Kill The Noise
    on 207
  • Copycatt
    on 206
  • NUEQ
    on 205
  • Matt Hill (The Floozies)
    on 204
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
11.9K
11,900
Avg views / video
1.5K
Trailing window
Total views
882K
882,205
Videos published
307
Sponsor readEstimated

(Estimated) The show attracts sponsors of music production software (plugins, DAWs), services (DistroKid, Magic Mind), and hardware. Its highly-focused audience of dedicated Ableton producers is the primary value proposition for advertisers seeking a targeted demographic.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch Ableton Certified

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
d•••@•••.com
Public channels

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
Who is the host of the Ableton Podcast?
The host is Dan Giffin, an Ableton Certified Trainer, producer (Philia), and drummer.
Is this an official podcast from Ableton?
No, while the host is an Ableton Certified Trainer, the podcast is a private enterprise and not administered by Ableton AG.
What is the format of the show?
It's a long-form video interview show with electronic music producers, often featuring screen-sharing segments where guests break down their music production techniques in Ableton Live.
Is the podcast still running?
Yes, based on recent episode dates from June 2026, the podcast is active and releases episodes regularly.
Where can I watch or listen to the podcast?
The full video episodes are available on the Ableton Podcast YouTube channel, with audio versions on platforms like Apple Podcasts and Spotify.
Who are the typical guests on the show?
The guests are primarily electronic music producers and sound designers, often from the bass music scene, who are known for their technical skills in Ableton Live.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Dan Giffin | Certified Training - Abletonableton.com
  2. [02]Ableton Music Producer Podcast | Homeabletonpodcast.com
  3. [03]Ableton Podcast - YouTubeyoutube.com
  4. [04]The Philia Story - Philia musicphilia-music.com
  5. [05]Join Membership | Ableton Podcastabletonpodcast.com
  6. [06]Meet Daniel Giffin – CanvasRebel Magazinecanvasrebel.com
  7. [07]PLP 079: Interview with Dan Giffin on Ableton, Jazzy Bass, and Music Promotionhouseninjamusic.com
More to explore

Podcasts like Ableton Podcast

The Wolf Of All Streets

Scott Melker

A daily show from trader Scott Melker breaking down crypto, macro, and trading news with market experts and industry builders.

190K subs· Daily· United States
FinanceCryptoNews

We In Miami Podcast

A Miami-based interview show where host Stunt Lifestyle gets hip-hop and reality TV stars to talk about their careers, feuds, and personal lives.

532K subs· ~1.1/week· United States
BusinessComedyNews

Dear Shandy Podcast

Dear Shandy

A married couple offers comic relief and practical advice on relationships, alongside detailed, analytical recaps of reality dating shows.

56.1K subs· ~5/week· United States
RelationshipsParentingEntertainment

Simple Hai!

Vivek Law

A veteran Indian financial journalist demystifies money and markets by interviewing the C-suite executives running India's top financial institutions.

21K subs· Daily· India
BusinessFinanceNews

Cultaholic Wrestling

Cultaholic Wrestling

A daily news and discussion show from a team of British wrestling journalists known for its blend of candid reporting, community in-jokes, and humor.

915K subs· Daily· United Kingdom
NewsSports

Always Irish

Always Irish

A passionate, fan-driven YouTube show covering Notre Dame football recruiting and news with a raw, unfiltered perspective from host John Kennedy.

14.8K subs· Daily· United States
MarketingNewsSports

Vishal Kalra Official

Vishal Kalra

A veteran Indian TV journalist interviews astrologers, numerologists, and prophecy interpreters about future events and personal fortunes.

627K subs· Daily· India
BusinessNewsScience

The Casuals MMA

A comedic MMA news and recap show hosted by self-proclaimed 'casual fans' who prioritize humor and entertainment over technical analysis.

61.9K subs· ~6/week· United States
BusinessSalesNews