Kate Anthony cover art
ActiveFinance

Kate Anthony

A podcast for women navigating divorce and separation from high-conflict or abusive relationships, focusing on coercive control and healing.

The brief

This is a tactical and emotional support system in audio form for women in fraught, often dangerous, divorce and separation scenarios. A mix of solo, instructional episodes and expert interviews, the show moves beyond generic divorce advice to address the specific challenges of coercive control, narcissistic abuse, and post-separation conflict. It serves as both a validation of the listener's experience and a practical guide to navigating the legal system and emotional recovery.

The show's tight focus on high-conflict and abusive dynamics, particularly coercive control, sets it apart. While many podcasts cover divorce, this one specializes in the intersection of legal strategy, emotional abuse, and the neuroscience of trauma, providing a specialized resource that general relationship shows do not.
— What makes it distinctive
§1 · The host

Who hosts this show

Kate Anthony is a high-conflict divorce coach and author of 'The D Word: Making the Ultimate Decision About Your Marriage'. For over a decade, she has specialized in helping women navigate coercive control, custody battles, and the complex emotional and legal terrain of divorce. Her work is trauma-informed and provides practical strategies for women considering leaving, or rebuilding after, a high-conflict relationship.

AI-extracted bio · help us verify· Source: gemini-video-grounded

Credentials & credits

  • Author, 'The D Word: Making the Ultimate Decision About Your Marriage'
  • High-Conflict Divorce Coach
  • Certified Domestic Violence Victim Advocate
  • Co-Parenting Specialist
  • Certified Professional Coach (CPC)
  • Host of a New York Times recommended podcast

Other ventures

  • The Unbreakable Retreat
  • Phoenix Rising Coaching Community
  • Private Divorce Coaching
  • Should I Stay or Should I Go? Program
§2 · Classification

What kind of podcast

§3 · Cadence & catalog

When new episodes drop

§3b · Editor's picks

Notable episodes

AI-extracted picks + commentary · help us verify
  1. 01
    Episode 373: SOLO: What True Crime Gets Right About Abuse, and What It Gets Dangerously Wrong

    This solo episode offers a unique and critical analysis of the true crime genre, arguing that it often misrepresents domestic abuse and teaches listeners how to recognize real-world patterns of coercive control.

  2. 02
    Episode 371: Solo Episode: Before You Leave: How to Create a Safety Plan

    A highly practical and essential guide that walks listeners through the concrete steps of creating a safety plan, demystifying a process that is critical for anyone leaving an abusive situation.

  3. 03
    Episode 372: Understanding the Narcissistic Mind with Chelsey Brooke Cole

    A deep-dive interview that provides listeners with a foundational understanding of narcissistic psychology, debunking common myths and outlining the different types of narcissists.

§4 · Signature

What you'll be asked on this show

AI-extracted from recent episodes · help us verify
How the host interviews

Kate Anthony begins interviews by establishing the guest's expertise and the importance of the topic, often framing it with a composite story from her client work. She probes for detail by asking for clarification on psychological concepts (e.g., "help us wrap our brains around their psychology") and by contrasting common beliefs with the guest's expertise ("I've heard X is true, but you're saying it's not?"). She actively affirms the guest's points and shares personal anecdotes to build rapport and demonstrate the real-world application of the advice. There is no signature closing question; the interviews end collaboratively.

The show alternates between solo episodes where Kate provides direct, practical advice (like creating a safety plan) and collaborative interviews with other experts. In interviews, she is a warm and active participant, often sharing her own experiences or observations from her coaching practice to frame questions and build on the guest's points. The tone is empathetic, validating, and fiercely practical.

Questions the host keeps coming back to

6 catalogued

If you're going on this show as a guest, expect some version of each of these. Each note explains when the host reaches for it.

mindset

1
  1. Q.01

    Can you help us understand the psychology of a narcissist?

    This is a common opening question to establish the fundamental mindset differences her audience struggles with.

process

2
  1. Q.01

    What's happening in our brains when we feel stuck after a toxic relationship?

    She asks this to ground the emotional experience in biology, helping listeners understand it's not a personal failing.

  2. Q.02

    If a narcissist goes to therapy, what are they trying to achieve if not healing the relationship?

    This question seeks to uncover the ulterior motives that her listeners might encounter.

advice

1
  1. Q.01

    What do you say to clients who excuse a partner's behavior because of their past trauma?

    This question addresses a common rationalization she sees in her coaching practice, seeking an expert take.

controversy

1
  1. Q.01

    I've heard that narcissism is caused by trauma, but you're saying that's not the case?

    She uses this format to challenge and clarify common myths for her audience.

origin

1
  1. Q.01

    If trauma doesn't cause narcissism, do you have a sense of what does?

    A direct follow-up used to explore the origins of the personality type after debunking a myth.

Signature segments

  • · Solo Episodes

Topics covered repeatedly

Coercive ControlHigh-Conflict DivorceNarcissistic AbusePost-Separation AbuseHealing and TraumaSafety PlanningFamily Court & CustodyCo-ParentingEmotional AbuseDivorce Strategy
§5 · Guests

Who gets booked here

AI-extracted guest list + profile · help us verify
Typical guest

Guests are typically licensed psychotherapists, fellow coaches, or authors who are established experts in a specific facet of abuse recovery, such as narcissistic abuse, trauma, or child welfare in high-conflict situations.

Recent guests
  • Jackie Miller
    on Episode 374: Winning: Rewiring Your Brain After Toxic Love with Jackie Miller
  • Chelsey Brooke Cole
    on Episode 372: Understanding the Narcissistic Mind with Chelsey Brooke Cole
  • Dr. Christine Cocchiola
    on Episode 370: Helping Children Heal from Coercive Control with Dr. Christine Cocchiola
§6 · Channels & links

Where to find this show

§7 · Stats

Audience & reach

YouTube · first-party
Subscribers
1.2K
1,180
Avg views / video
229
Trailing window
Total views
67.9K
67,937
Videos published
457
Sponsor readEstimated

The podcast primarily promotes the host's own coaching programs, retreats, and books, such as 'The Unbreakable Retreat' and the 'Phoenix Rising' community.

AI-extracted sponsor read · help us verify

Subscriber and view counts are pulled live from YouTube and re-verified on a 30-day cycle. Listener estimates for the RSS feed aren't published here unless they're host-verified.

§8 · Contact

Pitch this show

Sign-in required
Verified contact
Host / booking email
k•••@•••.com

Free: limited reveals · Pro: unlimited reveals + CSV export
You’re only charged when we return a verified hit.

§9b · FAQ

People also ask

AI-extracted researched answers · help us verify
What is the host's real name?
The host's name is Kate Anthony.
What are Kate Anthony's credentials?
Kate Anthony is a high-conflict divorce coach, author, Certified Domestic Violence Victim Advocate, and Co-Parenting Specialist.
What is the format of the podcast?
The podcast is a mix of solo episodes where Kate Anthony provides direct advice and interviews with experts like psychotherapists and authors.
Is this podcast still active?
Yes, the podcast releases new episodes on a weekly basis.
Who is this podcast for?
It's specifically for women who are navigating divorce or separation from high-conflict, abusive, or coercive relationships.
Where can I listen to the podcast?
The Divorce Survival Guide Podcast is available on all major podcast platforms, including Apple Podcasts and Audible, and episodes are also posted on YouTube.
Last updatedJun 29, 2026Not yet host-verified
Research depthDeep dossierHigh confidence · Jun 29, 2026 · gemini-2.5-pro

Built from the show's public RSS feed, YouTube, the host's own websites, and the cited sources below. Computed and AI-extracted fields are labelled. Facts only — no private info, no fabrication, no transcripts republished.

§9c · Methodology

Sources & how this page was built

This page is AI-assisted, grounded in the public sources cited below, and host-verifiable. We publish facts only; we do not republish transcripts. If anything here is wrong, the host can claim and correct the page above.Model: gemini-2.5-pro · high confidence

  1. [01]Kate Anthony Official Websitekateanthony.com
  2. [02]The D Word - Kate Anthonykateanthony.com
  3. [03]Unbreakable Retreat with Kate Anthonykateanthony.com
  4. [04]The Divorce Survival Guide Podcast - Official Sitekateanthony.com
  5. [05]The Divorce Survival Guide Podcast on Apple Podcastspodcasts.apple.com
  6. [06]Kate Anthony Author Pagepenguin.co.uk
More to explore

Podcasts like Kate Anthony

PARANORMAL EXPERIENCE

PARANORMAL EXPERIENCE

Um podcast brasileiro de longa duração onde dois apresentadores entrevistam médiuns, mentores e especialistas sobre suas experiências paranormais e estruturas espirituais.

848K subs· Daily· Brazil
Parenting

The History Guy: History Deserves to Be Remembered

A history storyteller who narrates short, engaging videos about forgotten events and figures, typically in 15 minutes or less.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
HistoryRelationships

Silicon Valley Girl

Silicon Valley Girl

An entrepreneur interviews the founders and scientists building the next wave of AI to uncover practical strategies for career and business growth.

1.6M subs· ~4/week· United States
BusinessMarketingFinance

The Founder's Dream | Abhishek vyas

The Founder

A Hindi-language business podcast featuring long-form interviews with Indian startup founders about their real-world journeys and industries.

256K subs· Daily· India
BusinessMarketingRelationships

The Wolf Of All Streets

Scott Melker

A daily show from trader Scott Melker breaking down crypto, macro, and trading news with market experts and industry builders.

190K subs· Daily· United States
FinanceCryptoNews

Donovan Sharpe

Donovan Sharpe

A confrontational live-stream show focused on dating, masculinity, and current events from a "Red Pill" perspective.

172K subs· Daily· United States
FinanceHealth & WellnessRelationships

HAHA Podcast

Three Korean-American sisters and YouTubers bring their chaotic, unfiltered group chat to a weekly video podcast.

405K subs· ~0.9/week· United States
BusinessRelationshipsAutomotive

Dear Shandy Podcast

Dear Shandy

A married couple offers comic relief and practical advice on relationships, alongside detailed, analytical recaps of reality dating shows.

56.1K subs· ~5/week· United States
RelationshipsParentingEntertainment